Teaching and Learning Committee

  • Teaching and Learning Committee

    The Teaching and Learning Committee is made up of over 30 key stakeholders including principals, directors, teachers, counselors, parents, and higher education partners. The Committee is representative of elementary,  middle, and high schools and works collaboratively to provide guidance and recommendations to the District about considerations for teaching and learning for the 2020-21 school year in the time of the Covid-19 pandemic. The Committee has made recommendations for the planning and pacing of lessons, both distance and in-person, updates to the student attendance policy for the new school year, and ongoing professional learning needs for staff. The Committee will continue to meet regularly throughout the 2020-21 school year.  

El Comité de Aprendizaje y Enseñanza

  • El Comité de Aprendizaje y Enseñanza

    El Comité de Aprendizaje y Enseñanza está compuesto de más de 30 involucrados incluyendo directores, educadores, consejeros, familias, y representantes de educación superior. El Comité representa a las escuelas primarias, intermedias y secundarias y trabaja en colaboración para ofrecer guía y recomendaciones al Distrito sobre las consideraciones del aprendizaje y la enseñanza para el ciclo escolar 2020-21 en tiempos de la pandemia de Covid-19.  El Comité ha hecho recomendaciones para el ritmo y planeación de las lecciones, tanto en persona como a distancia, última información sobre las reglas de asistencia de estudiantes para el nuevo año escolar, y las necesidades continuas de capacitación profesional del personal.  El Comité continuará reuniéndose regularmente durante el año escolar 2020-21.

  • Teaching & Learning Committee 20/21

    Sandy Aird, Director of Assessment

    Jenni Anderson, Principal, Veterans S.T.E.M. Academy

    Debra Biersdorff, Deputy Superintendent

    Dina Ciaramella, Director, Elementary Curriculum & Instruction/PLC Leadership

    Ann Marie Dickson, Area Superintendent, Area 1

    Sue Egloff, Principal, Michael Inskeep Elementary Schools

    Joe Ernst, Co Lead Area Superintendent, Area 3

    Lauren Ford, Co Lead Area Superintendent, Area 4

    Kindra Fox, Secondary Director, Curriculum and Instruction

    Mike Gifford, Principal, Shaw Middle School

    Kris Hackbusch, Principal, Reno High School

    Troy Parks, Chief Academic Officer

    Joel Peixoto, Principal, Dilworth Middle School

    Colbee Riordan, Principal, Moss Elementary School

    Cristina Oronoz, Principal, Hug High School

    Dan Zimmerman, Principal, Incline Elementary School

     

     

    Elementary Teaching and Learning

    Sub Committee

    Sandy Aird, Director of Assessment

    Jenni Anderson, Principal, Veterans Elementary School

    Shawna Baker, Risley Elementary School

    Dina Ciaramella, Elementary Curriculum & Instruction/PLC Leadership

    Debbie Deach, Lincoln Park Elementary School

    Ann Marie Dickson, Area Superintendent, Area 1

    Samuel E. Ehrenreich, UNR

    Sue Egloff, Michael Inskeep Elementary Schools

    Micaela Geradin-Frey, Multi-Tiered System of Supports

    Aaron Grossman, Gomm Elementary School

    Cassandra Lopez, Equity & Diversity

    Katherine Loudon, Counseling Services

    Julie Lucas, ELD Facilitator

    Janna Moyer, Multi-Tiered System of Supports

    Joseph Nannini, UNR

    Colbee Riordan, Principal, Moss Elementary School

    Trish Shaffer, Multi-Tiered System of Supports

    Mary Stach, ELD Facilitator

    David Thaxton, Diedrichsen Elementary School

                                                                                              

     

    Secondary Teaching and Learning

    Sub Committee

    Sandy Aird, Director of Assessment

    Judy Ashby, McQueen High School

    Richard Clark, Reno High School

    D’Lisa Crain, Family School Partnerships

    Ann Marie Dickson, Area Superintendent, Area 1

    Kindra Fox, Secondary Director, Curriculum and Instruction Joel Peixoto

    Mike Gifford, Principal, Shaw Middle School

    Kris Hackbush, Principal, Reno High School

    Dallas Hulsey, Herz Middle School

    Deanna Layport, North Valleys High School

    Amee Lombardi, Damonte Ranch High School

    Katherine Loudon, Counseling Services

    Robert Munson, Wooster High School

    Joe Nannini, UNR

    Cristina Oronoz, Principal, Hug High School

    Monica Peterson, UNR

    Trish Shaffer, Multi-Tiered System of Supports

    Maija Talso, ELD Facilitator

    Fred Williams, Sparks Middle School

    Tiffany Young, Equity & Diversity